Currently closed for renovations

For information or assistance  - call, email or message us on Facebook.

Privacy

Discover the Hawkesbury

This website is managed under the business name Discover the Hawkesbury, under the auspices of Hawkesbury City Council.

Privacy Statement (as at 28/04/2017)

Hawkesbury City Council is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines Council's practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act and 1989 NSW PPIPA) and the Division of Local Government Model Privacy Management Plan for Local Government – January 2013.

The Privacy Management Plan can be found on Council’s website.

Cookies

Council tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Council's websites, including the Discover the Hawkesbury website

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Statistical Information

When you view this website, the following information will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of a law enforcement agency exercising a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Your email address

Your email address will only be recorded by Council if you choose to send us a message. It will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Content

Information included on the Discover the Hawkesbury website includes information provided directly by tourism operators or which is collated from publicly available publications.

Council considers the following to be publicly available publications:

  • An advertisement containing personal information in a local, city or national newspaper;
  • Personal information on the Internet;
  • Books or magazines that are printed and distributed broadly to the general public;
  • Personal information that may be a part of a public display on view to the general public.
  • Information published in this way ceases to be covered by the PPIPA.

Council's websites contain links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council.

Council is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, the Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's Privacy

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement

Council will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated, Council will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact Manager Corporate Services & Governance on (02) 4560 4444. Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.